Solved

Windows 10 and Controlling updates through GPO

Posted on 2016-08-31
3
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Has anyone found any way to control windows 10 updates through GPO or another process?

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/plan/windows-update-for-business

I know you can install Windows update for business, but that still only lets you defer certain things for certain amounts of time. As per policy and requirements we have we must approve all updates. if an update doesn't get approved it can't be applied. However we were just told that Windows 10 computer deployments have been given the go ahead and systems have already been deployed and am told I need to find a solution which I am not seeing anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:Crossroads305
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 41778263
No different than previous versions of windows where an approval process was required. WSUS or SCCM.
1
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 250 total points
ID: 41778284
If you do not have WSUS or SCCM as Cliff mentioned check out Method five here:
http://www.askvg.com/fixing-windows-10-automatic-updates-install-problem/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 41788230
Thanks for the Help Guys, pointed me in the right direction.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now