Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Real VNC setup on Windows 2008

Posted on 2016-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Real VNC setup on Windows 2008

I have RealVNC server installed on windows server and RealVNC client on Windows 7.
When I remote from Client to the Server I get the field to enter username and the field to enter password.
I would like to have  username field blank and disabled so that noone can enter username, just password that everyone in the team knows. example "team1"

How can I set up this on the server?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778393
Why aren't you just using Remote Desktop?

If you didn't set up a username, then you should be able to just leave it blank.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778394
If you set it up to use VNC authentication (as opposed to Windows authentication) then the password should be all that matters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41778414
vncI set it to VNC Authentication on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41778495
I changed so many things. I do not know which change has fixed the issue

vnc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41778498
Thank you
0