Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2921 WIC card

Posted on 2016-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
I am planning to get a VPN router for my remote location. I was thinking of the Cisco 2921/K9 and the engineer from Verizon told me that it will be easier from the design perspective to get 2 WIC cards, one for the primary and one for the backup connection. I know that the Cisco router comes with 3 gig Ethernet ports. Why can I use those to connect to Verizon. Any thoughts will be greatly appreciated. Thx

PS. for the 2921, it does not have WIC card. It has Enhanced High-Speed WAN Interface Card (EHWIC). That should have the same function. Correct?
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778598
Ask Verizon engineer for the design because I don't see a need for two extra HWIC cards and I am curious about his perspective.

I personally wouldn't put primary and redundant connection on the same router. It creates one point of failure. Two routers, one for primary, one for backup, with HSRP or GLBP between them.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ranti
Ranti earned 1000 total points
ID: 41779213
With 2 WIC card the point of failure is the WIC card itself. With this type of configuration the career would be covered i.e. if one of their link is down the other one would still work. I also agree with the previous poster point of failure is still the single router, which is not really efficient. Best would be to get multiple router and put wan links in 2 different routers and load balance.  

This particular router is a very good router which can do wan, voice, VPN, so its up to you if you want to spend ~3.5k more for redundancy.
0