Solved

want to connect two network into a switch to get more bandwidth! HELP!!!!

Posted on 2016-08-31
26
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
hello, I'm using 3750 cisco switch .... we are getting internet from ISP through lease line ...I did the configuration in which lease line   goes to switch first ethernet port which is vlan 1 and andd through 2nd ethernet port which is vlan 2 cable go to router and from router lan port cable comes to switch ethernet port 16 valn 3 (port 16 to 48 in same vlan) through DHCP these port get ip address
I wanted to join another ISP into this network through switch to get more bandwidth is this possible????
please help me..
0
Comment
Question by:nikunj saikia
  • 13
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41779364
Hi
If you only have 1 router per ISP, with no resilience, you have over designed your solution; the ISP can go directly into the router and free up 2 ports on your switch. The only reason I would use switch ports is if I had 2 routers in active/standby, in which case both routers would be in Vlan 2 and Vlan 3.
Does your router have free ports? If so, you can add the second ISP as a new connection on the router and use policy routing or something similiar to use both links. If not, you will need to set up a new router so that both routes can be utilised; that is more difficult and requires both routers to be configured to load-balance connections; they would have to be (almost certainly) from the same manufacturer and they will be much more expensive to support it. Best option is if your existing device allows 2 WAN connections to be used.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41779974
Do you control the router or is it provided by the ISP? What brand/model?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 41780782
A 3750 cannot load balance between two separate ISP's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikunj saikia
ID: 41782550
@Aaron  thanku
yes i can control my router
router is GEN X (250 sms)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41782623
From what I understand of the Gen X, it supports multiple connections and will load balance them; that is the way to go, definitely.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 41782969
Yes, let your router do load balancing. Be sure to use sticky sessions or https and other secure communication will break. Not sure what exactly that router calls it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikunj saikia
ID: 41783125
can i directly plug lease line to the router from another ISP??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41783180
Yes, the router will support 2 connections (or more) if it has sufficient free ports. Each one is normally set up as a default route, with load balancing set up to spread the load
I'm not familiar with the router you have, but it is a normal feature of a mid to high end router.
You need to identify the algorithm the router uses, and set it up appropriately - try the manufacturer support documentation for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikunj saikia
ID: 41783432
thanku sir @Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
and i wanted to monitor the total usage of data flow form from the vlan 1 what shoud i do????
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41783539
Do you want to know just the volume of data, or what data it is?
You can monitor bandwidth used using SNMP, there are a number of applications such as Solarwinds, ManageEngine or PRTG that will produce graphs of bandwidth on switch and router ports, using SNMP communities
If you want to know the actual types of traffic, the most usual way is using netflow, sometimes known as s-flow or IPFix, but your router must support it. Netflow normally only works on routers, not switches.
Try Plixer scrutinizer to test Netflow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikunj saikia
ID: 41783751
sir as you konw my 1st switch port is in vlan1 so what should i do to monitor only volume of data i mean in which port i should have to connect my pc to Ethernet port of switch????????
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41783760
You don't need to connect your pc to the port to monitor it.

Set up snmp on the switch:
snmp-server community (name) ro
snmp-server enable traps
snmp-server inform


Set up your PC or a server with an SNMP monitoring program such as PRTG
Configure the server to  connect to the 3750 switch and monitor the ports.
You can lock down the access to just the server:
snmp-server host (server IP) ver 2c (name)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikunj saikia
ID: 41783818
how do i enable SNMP in my Gen X router??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41783819
there is always a setting in routers somewhere, sadly I don't know that router at all.
It will be something similar to the Cisco command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikunj saikia
ID: 41784300
what are those commands to enable snmp in switch and in my pc
???
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Tomlinson CISSP earned 500 total points
ID: 41784306
I've given you the switch commands above.

snmp-server community (name) ro
snmp-server enable traps
snmp-server inform

Just choose a name that you can use and replace (name) with that.
You need to install software on your PC to monitor SNMP; PRTG, Solarwinds and Managengine all make this, Manageengine is free if you only monitor 2 interfaces or switch ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikunj saikia
ID: 41784387
sir, i did try this commands
but snmp logging is disable
snmp global trap is enable
snmp agent is enable
but snmo logging is disable
?????
can u help me out??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41784391
if snmp agent is enabled, that's fine.
Your logging should be:
logg buff 4096
serv timestamps log datetime localtime
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41784393
Download and install an snmp monitor package, give it the IP address of the switch and the same SNMP community name as the switch and it should connect and monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikunj saikia
ID: 41784479
how do i get snmp community name??
i mean which command should i use to get the name
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikunj saikia
ID: 41784483
what is snmp monitor package are u referring about op manager or prtg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41784488
you put the name in the switch using the command
snmp-server community (name) ro

You then use the same name in the software monitor, that ensures only people who know the name have access to the switch.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41784494
I would recommend PRTG from Paessler, it does a lot of the work for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikunj saikia
ID: 41784497
thanks sir you helped me a lot !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41784498
From the Paessler site:
To monitor your hardware (router, switches, etc.), Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is the most common protocol used. Usually, all SNMP-enabled devices use the same settings by default: SNMP v2c , community string public , SNMP port 161 ). For a general introduction to the technology behind SNMP, see the manual section Monitoring via SNMP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41784535
If I've helped, please mark my solutions accordingly
Thanks
Gareth
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up SSH Cisco We are all told that you should not use Telent for connecting to devices because it is unsecure and all clear text. Much better is to use SSH, but it can seem a bit of a challenge setting it all up and especially in a small n…
So, you're experiencing issues on your network and you've decided that you need to perform some tests to determine whether your cabling is good.  You're likely thinking that you may need to spend money which you probably don't have on hiring/purchas…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

706 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now