[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSV file import, Scientific format

Posted on 2016-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Hello

I have a few csv files that has the following values in a scientific format:

ACCOUNT_NUMBER, INVOICE_NUMBER
1E+11, 2.0225E+11

scientific.JPG
However, when I open the csv file in notepad, it displays the format I need.
"ACCOUNT_NUMBER","INVOICE_NUMBER"
"100000309953","202250172428"

scientific_1.JPG
My question is, how can I import the desired notepad value (100000309953) using ssis when the csv file has them recorded as a scientific value (1E+11, 2.0225E+11)?

Is there a way to convert the csv file to a txt file format, or is there way that I can use SSIS to convert the scientific value.
0
Comment
Question by:barkome
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 41778593
I suggest use SQL Import/Export wizard and btw - in EXCEL, just make the columns bigger and you'll see the actual value....
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41778594
What you see in the 'text' version is what you are actually getting.  You need to tell Excel to treat those columns as text to get the same display.  This is a common occurrence where the 'text' is all numbers.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 41778595
The CSV file does not have the values in scientific notation. Excel is displaying them in that format. You should not need to do anything special to import the file using SSIS.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 41778597
how to "Start the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard"
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140052.aspx
0