Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual Mointor Display Driver/Excel 2016

Posted on 2016-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
A user is working in Microsoft Excel 2016 with dual monitors and experiencing their monitors blinking and going out when transferring data from one spread to another on opposite screen. Once the monitors comes out of sleep mode, the message, "display server stopped working".

What I can offer is the one monitor is connected via display port cable and the other monitor via VGA cable. The PC is less than a month old. I have swapped out monitors as well and "disabled hardware graphics accelerations" under options-->Advanced in Excel.  I appreciate any feedback or thoughts on how to resolve this issue. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dlmyersdta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 41787256
Have you tried daisy chaining the monitors on the Display port?
1
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41787297
Did you update video drivers to latest available version? What kind of PC is this about? Brand / type / video card?
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dlmyersdta
ID: 41788065
Hello All,

An update is that I was able to update the Intel drivers for the graphics and display. The issue I was experiencing appeared to be a issue with Office 2016 products on a HP ProDesk 600 G2 desktop. As of now, we haven't had any issues. I appreciate everyone's insight and recommendations for resolving this issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41788387
You're welcome ;)
0