[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Connection On HP notebook

Posted on 2016-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
We have a user who is experiencing issues with connecting his HP notebook to Wi-Fi access points (mobile device, home, airport, etc.). When the user attempts to connect to the wireless access point at times, they receive the following message, "Window was unable to connect to "The devices name".

What I can offer is the user is in a area where other devices are able to connect successfully. Sometimes the user can connect and sometime they can not. Any feedback or suggestions is greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dlmyersdta
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 41778667
Uninstall and reinstall the current driver?

Update the driver to the latest version?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41778668
Find and install the latest drivers for his wireless network adapter.  If the user is still experiencing problems after that, the internal wireless nic my be faulting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dlmyersdta
ID: 41778680
I will give this a try and let everyone know my findings. I appreciate the feedback!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41778736
Open the cover to the wireless card and make sure the antenna cables are properly connected to it. If the are connected properly, get another card, or a usb wireless dongle.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Prajapati
ID: 41779383
Hello dlmyersdta,
Welcome to Expert Exchange!
To troubleshoot on this issue better...
May i know Have you made any recent changes on the computer? Plz..Ans
Also please verify with the WLAN service is started to turn On WLAN service.
Please follow the steps to start the WLAN service.
a)      Click on Start, type in services.msc
b)      Select WLAN Autoconfig from the list, Right click properties
c)      Change the startup type to Automatic
d)      Click on Apply
e)      Click on Start button , Ok.
f)       Restart the computer and verify if it works.
let me know if the problem is still persist.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dlmyersdta
ID: 41780444
I appreciate all the suggestions and feedback. I applied a Bios update manually to this unit. I also checked the wireless driver and updated it to the latest driver. Will have user test out while traveling. As of now, the issue appears to be resolved. Many Thanks to everyone.
0