Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain emails sent spam

Posted on 2016-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
We have our organization email address and exchange server locally. All of a sudden, fake usernames are being sent to different users in our organization.  I.e. Fakeuser@ourdomain.org

Where would the problem rest? At the exchange server or at the local email accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778783
These are probably e-mails coming from outside your organization, being sent to random, made-up users.  There's very little you can do about them except maybe get some anti-spam software, or start using the anti-spam features of Exchange.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778842
That's called Spoofing. Someone attempts to send messages from a made up email address at your domain to a valid email address on your domain as a way to get past low quality spam filters. Most often, this is resolvable by routing mail through a Spam filtering service or appliance (or Edge Transport role for Exchange) that is configured to know which email addresses are valid and block all messages that come from outside your network but use your email domain as the from address on the message.
0