Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to view Outlook 2013 calendar

Posted on 2016-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
When an Outlook 2013 user attempts to view a calendar she gets the error message shown in the screenshot "The set of folders cannot be opened. The information store could not be opened."

Outlook 2013 is set up using IMAP.

What can be done to fix this issue so that the user will once again be able to view this calendar?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechieMD
ID: 41778771
Delete and attempt to recreate the user's profile in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 41779227
Hello,
Ensure that correct Outlook data file is set as default.
1. Click on Start
2. Choose  Control Panel > Mail > Show Profiles > Properties > Data Files > Select the correct .pst file
3. click on Set as default.
If the correct .pst file is already set as default then try the steps below:
1.Right click on Outlook (.exe)
2. Go to Properties > Compatibility > uncheck all the boxes.

Thanks & Regards,
Clark Kent
0