Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compound interest rate

Posted on 2016-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
What do they mean by quarterly? Is this yearly quarterly or quarterly in the sense of 5 years. I am just confused on what that means.
screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778723
Compounded quarterly means once every quarter of a year (or 4 times per year)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778731
r is the interest rate per year.  You divide it by 4 to find the rate per quarter.

t is the number of years.  You multiply it by 4 to find the number of payments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41778849
Thank You.
0