Solved

Another Convert MBR to GPT question

Posted on 2016-08-31
  • Veeam
  • Windows 10
  • Installation
  • Bootstrap
  • PCs
  • +4
10
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
I run my own business and needed to upgrade my hardware, so a built a new machine.

This is the mobo:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130779

The new machine uses UEFI and the old machine has an MBR HD in it.  I used Veeam to create an image and transferred it to the new machine.
NOTE: The new one has a RAID5 array set up on it.
Veeam warned about an MBR image going to a UEFI system.  It was right.  It won't boot.

Secure boot is turned off in the BIOS, but I don't see an option to turn UEFI off on this mobo.

I tried booting from a Windows 10 CD and run gptgen.exe, but got an error message:
"The subsystem needed to support the image is not present."

Diskpart requires that the Volume be deleted.  I am desperately trying to avoid data loss!
0
Comment
Question by:AviationAce
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechieMD
Comment Utility
Have you tried enabling Compatibility Support Mode in the BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AviationAce
Comment Utility
I don't know where that is in the BIOS.  I'll search for it.  But I don't think it is there.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
First of all, don't use RAID 5. That has been obsolete for over a decade, as RAID 5 is very unreliable, particularly with today's large disks. Rebuilds take very long and stresses the disks, and the chance of further disks failing during the rebuild is very high, which will cause a complete data loss.

Use RAID 6.

If you are using the onboard fake-RAID for RAID, then don't. fake-RAID is absolutely useless and should never be used. Use your OS's software RAID, it is much more reliable and performs a lot better. Or get a real hardware RAID add-on controller, along with enterprise class disks. Never use consumer disks with RAID controllers.

Look again in the BIOS, there must be a way to disable UEFI boot. You can't convert a system disk that was setup as MBR to GPT without data loss, and even if you use 3rd party tools for that which would keep the data, your system would be missing files needed to boot into EFI mode from. If you want to boot to a GPT disk, you must do a clean installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AviationAce
Comment Utility
How can a software RAID be more efficient than hardware?

You have convinced me not to use RAID5.  Thanks.  However, RAID1 (mirror set) would be my next choice.  My mobo does not support RAID6.

Are you saying that even RAID1 should be done at the OS level?

I'm running Windows 10.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Yes, RAID 1 should be done with OS built-in RAID. The RAID controllers that are built into mainboards are just cheap fake-RAID controllers which are nothing but crap. The RAID you can do via the OS on the other hand is very efficient. For example, it reads data off the 2 disks simultaneously which even most of the expensive, real hardware RAID controllers can't do. So reading from RAID 1 is a lot faster. Also, other than with RAID controllers, you don't necessarily need enterprise class disks. Particularly RAID 1 should be done at OS level.

But you will need Windows 10 Pro. The home version doesn't support RAID, but it does support something similar, storage spaces.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
>How can a software RAID be more efficient than hardware?

It's not real hardware raid.
Most real hardware raid controllers have a disk co processor and cache.
Yours does not.

And as an extra fyi ,unless you are using raid certified disks (WD RE or Seagate ES),hardware raid controllers can have issues with good desk top grade disks timing out and being marked as bad.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Some new BIOSes do not have an option to disable the UEFI. Looks like the hardware providers are pressing us to move to new hardware. Got this recently on Panasonic CF54 laptop.

What you can try is to run Windows installation on this machine - after the steps where it says - copying files - interrupt it.
Then restore the system partition by overwriting C: partition on the drive.
Check if it boots. There could be UEFI fix needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AviationAce
Comment Utility
I have become more acquainted with the BIOS setup and found that I can boot from an MBR disk in legacy mode.

I have learned a lot from this question thanks to you all!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AviationAce
Comment Utility
Can you recommend a decent controller that can handle a RAID6 array?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
0