Solved

Folders from Windows Share missing on Finder in Mac OS X El Capitan

Posted on 2016-08-31
6
530 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
We have a share set up on a Windows 2012 Server that it accessed regularly by users on Mac OS X El Capitan desktops. At initial opening, these folders are complete, meaning the users see all the folders and files in the share. But after a while, it seems that the Mac will refresh the folder contents, except it only loads a portion of the folders. The only way to get the directory to show all folders/files again is to wait (usually 5-10 minutes), or to re-launch finder.

Initially, I thought the share had too many files/folders and the Macs were having trouble loading up the entire directory, so I split it in two, A-K, and L-Z folders. But the problem persists. At initial opening of the shares, the folders are complete. Then the "refresh" happens every so often and it will sometimes only load a portion of the files/folders. The user is logged into the Mac on a domain account, has full permissions to the directory (in Windows (Full Control) and in Mac (Read/Write). Account is not locked and is in good standing. I'm not sure where to look next for the cause of the problem.

Only other clue I have is, if the user is accessing one of the files in the share, \\server.domain.com\a-k\example\example.pdf, and during the refresh, the a-k directory only shows folders titles f-k, the file example.pdf that was open does not close. It remains open and active. So even though finder isn't showing the entirety of the folder, the files and folder still appear to be accessible.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Swift
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41778851
OS X has a really really bad implementation of Samba since OS X Lion (because Apple couldn't care less about Windows file sharing), so it functions poorly at times. One solution I've seen is to utilize a third party SMB application like SMBUp. http://www.tweaking4all.com/os-tips-and-tricks/macosx-tips-and-tricks/smbup-mac-os-x-smb-fix/ has info.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Prajapati
ID: 41779371
Hi Ryan Swift  Re-mount you Shared Drive on you MAC PC. Mount  your shared Drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan Swift
ID: 41779764
Adam, the third part app SMBUp, at least from the articles standpoint, seems to be more aimed at creating a share on your Mac that can be accessed from other computers, is that correct? I'm just wondering if setting it up would assist with the other way around, accessing a Windows Share on the Mac?

Deepak, I have re-mounted the shared drive previously, thinking that something incorrect had been cached, but it didn't seem to help. But thank you for the suggestion.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41780803
The files are there.  The finder and Apple's SMB combination are messed up.  If you go to the command line, you'll see them all.  There's some sort of time out issue that I see when I'm accessing or copying large files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryan Swift
ID: 41782268
I agree that there's nothing happening to the files and that they're just hidden on the Mac due to a time out or a refresh that doesn't hit the entire share. They typically "pop" back up after 10 minutes or so. So essentially, this is just bad implementation of SMB support on Mac OS X? If that's the case, it doesn't sound like much can be done. It's hardly the first headache due to Windows/Mac inter-compatibility. Unless anyone else chimes in with an idea, I'll go ahead and close this question shortly. Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 41782542
You can install SAMBA, either through MacPorts or Homebrew.  Once installed, you can use the command line to mount the shares instead.  It should work a bit better, but requires more manual work to mount.
1