Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debian 8.5 networking quits working every couple of hours

Posted on 2016-08-31
13
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Running Freeradius on Debian 8.5. system loses the ability to ping the default gateway every couple of hours. The system can still ping the local network.

~$ sudo route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         10.X0.0.1       0.0.0.0         UG    1024   0        0 eth0
10.X0.0.0       *               255.255.0.0     U     0      0        0 eth0

 sudo ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0c:29:80:4c:82
          inet addr:10.X0.0.200  Bcast:10.X0.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20c:29ff:fe80:4c82/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1102 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:207 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:101879 (99.4 KiB)  TX bytes:24485 (23.9 KiB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:27 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:27 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:3077 (3.0 KiB)  TX bytes:3077 (3.0 KiB)

Any clues on how to fix this? Other debian install do not have this problem. All have static addresses.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41779858
Is the default route still there when the problem occurs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 41780535
yes, I altered it to read

default         10.X0.0.1       0.0.0.0         UG    0   0        0 eth0

and it started working but quit again in a couple of hours. When I reboot the server, this is the route I get.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41780786
Just to be clear, are you saying the default route had disappeared or altered when you lost access to the default gateway? If so, which?

(I would expect it had done one of those. The task would be then to discover what process was responsible).

And if the default route changed, what was its new value?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 41781415
The route only changes if I make a change, otherwise it remains the same. The access to the default gateway stops after a few hours no matter what the entries are in the route. Changing the entries regains a access to the dfg, but in a couple of hours the access to the dfg is gone again.

I do not see any log entries that explain the issue. No errors at all. Right now I am rebooting the system every 3 hours to keep the radius access working.

Sequence of events, boot system, I can ping the dfg an Internet. In a few hours I cannot ping the dfg or Internet. Check system and Freeradius logs, no errors. Reboot system, access to dfg an Internet regained. In a few hours, less than 4 hours, access to dfg and Internet are not possible again. Reboot system, access to dfg and Internet regained.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41782424
how did you configure the network interface ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41784055
Perhaps X changed? Why are you X-ing out an internal address anyway? No-one outside your organisation can get to it, or are you hiding it from your colleagues?

When you say Changing the entries regains a access to the dfg, what entries do you change and from what to what? Please post entire route before and after: I would prefer that you would use ip route list to show it rather than route; here's a comparison
09:59:04$ route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         dullstar.local. 0.0.0.0         UG    1      0        0 eth0
local.net       *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
loopback        *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
09:59:34$ ip route list
default via 10.255.255.3 dev eth0  metric 1 
10.255.255.0/24 dev eth0  proto kernel  scope link  src 10.255.255.1 
127.0.0.0/8 dev lo  scope link 

Open in new window

Note that ip route list shows the source address presented by the NIC in addition to everything route shows.
Of course remove any entries referencing real actual external addresses as you wish.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 41785397
Substitute X with 8 and you have the actual address.

I will have wait for the networking to fail to send the ip fount list.

I have tried configurintnhetworking through the network namager and by editing the files. Both quit working in less than 4 hours.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41785438
Fine - look forward to it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 41790042
Working ip route list

default     via    10.80.0.1   dev   eth0   proto   static   metric    1024
10.80.0.0/16   dev   eth0   proto   kernel   scope   link   src   10.80.0.200

non-working ip route list

default     via    10.80.0.1   dev   eth0   proto   static   metric    1024
10.80.0.0/16   dev   eth0   proto   kernel   scope   link   src   10.80.0.200


Both look the same to me
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41790738
Indeed they do look the same. And you say that if you re-issue a route command specifying the same route, then you get access again?

As a work-around, can you set up a cron job to re-do the route every hour or so?

I have no idea what is going on here. Maybe the route command interacts with Freeradius somehow - I have no experience of the latter. If my work-around keeps your system going, you could maybe investigate why it  works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 41830915
Found a second system with the Sam IP address. Problem solved
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 41831156
Good catch!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 41831510
Thanks for hanging in there with me. I will have to keep better tabs on my assistant.
0