Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need recommendation for a DNS host provider.

Posted on 2016-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
We currently use ultraDNS for hosting all our DNS.
We pay $1,750/month for the package of 100 domains/500 records / 10 millions of queries. We actually get about 7.3M queries average monthly.
I feel the price is outrageous. Can you recommend some?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 2000 total points
ID: 41778964
I was going to say UltraDNS. They're expensive but their network is resilient, response times are always fantastic. I'm running around 1,000 zones in UltraDNS at the moment. I have an existing business relationship with CSC and Neustar though which is why I stuck with UltraDNS.

 What sort of features are you looking for in a DNS provider? For me it is.

DDoS protection
Uptime
Response times
Worldwide DNS servers
API

All of these must have guaranteed SLA's in a contract. So you just need to gather your requirements and go looking for what matches. Some options.

DNS Made Easy
Amazon Route 53
Azure DNS (beta so 1/2 price right now)
DNS Simple
Easy DNS
Cloudflare
Dyn

All of the above would have API's for example, but the size of their infrastructure would vary. Some would have DDoS protection, others wouldn't (AWS, Azure).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41778997
I would check out Amazon's pricing with their Route 53 service.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ludwig Kruger
ID: 41784740
You could also consider https://www.neptunedns.com. Your costs could come down to $69 per month.
0