Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore MSDB database on newer version of SQL Server

Posted on 2016-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
I have had to reinstall a SQL server and cannot restore my MSDB.bak file as the SQL version has a higher version than the version that created the backup.

The error message, giving the version numbers is:

The backup of the system database on the device d:\msdb.bak cannot be restored because it was created by a different version of the server (11.00.5343) than this server (11.00.6540).

Is there any way of degrading the current version of SQL server to the original version (11.00.5343), or upgrading the back up to the current server version  (11.00.6540) or better still, 11.000.6518, the version on another server that i would like to use it on.

Or arethere any other alternatives?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rwlloyd71
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41778936
Not that I know of.  Afaik, master and msdb must be the same version to be restored.

You could restore the msdb to a different name, such as msdb_restore, and use that to recreate some of the same data and objects in the new msdb.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41779354
You can rollback a Service Pack or hotfix by logon in the server and open the Program and Features window (you can find in it in the Control Panel). Then click in View installed Updates and uninstall the necessary hotfixes until you get the version 11.0.5343.
You can find the list of hotfixes here.

If you want to copy only some tables then best option is to restore the MSDB.bak to a new database name and then you can transfer the tables that you want by using Import Wizard or simply T-SQL commands.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41779771
The question is: WHY do you want to restore the MSDB database on a different server? Maybe you can achieve your goals without that just by migrating/exporting what you need, which should be the preferable solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwlloyd71
ID: 41783879
Thanks - I managed to retrieve the jobs that I needed by restoring as a different database name.
0