Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certificate for Exchange

Posted on 2016-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Multi domain certificate offered by digicert is almost $300 in comparison to comodo for only $90. Commodo provides 3 UCC instead of 4+1 from Digicert but I don't even use all 5 and 3 names resolution works perfect for me.

What will be the impact, if I do new certificate request and migration from digicert to comodo
0
Comment
Question by:pchettri
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bas2754 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41779073
There should be no noticeable impact.  You can leave both certificates valid for a few days and then revoke the old certificate.  Make sure you assign all the appropriate services to use the new cert.  There are some cheaper providers out there as well if you care to look around.

Bottom line is the clients shouldn't even notice the changeover.
1
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 500 total points
ID: 41779244
As "BAS2754" say it right and what he mention approach also good for minimal impact.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 500 total points
ID: 41779254
Hi,
Download this for the command to generate CSR.
https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-20072010-and-2013-17a0b52f
Submit the CSR in comodo portal. Download the certificate and complete the pending request.
https://comodosslstore.com/blog/procedure-for-a-free-re-issuing-of-a-comodo-ssl-certificate.html
Install the new certificate in Exchange server
Install and assign services Exchange2010
Install Exchange2013
AssignServices-2013
.
Once you installed and assigned the services(i.e.IIS,SMTP) on certificate open internet explorer and  check which certificate is using by Exchange server. Attached an image for your reference.
.
If you can see Issuer is Comodo. Check your Outlook Anywhere and Activesync, If both working you are safe to export(optional) and delete your old certificate.

Thanks
MAS
388044.png
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pchettri
ID: 41781006
Got the answer that the service does not interrupt when I complete the CSR request and import of completely new certificate... thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:pchettri
ID: 41788381
ended up renewing existing cert
0