[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac Password changed - need to know options.

Posted on 2016-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hello all,

Two things I will state off the start:
- not overly familiar with Macs and Macbooks and the like
- I am not sure what type of Mac we are dealing with here. I am assuming a relatively new Macbook (maybe pro).

My client is asking about her Mac at home. There is a 'household' issue of some sort, and the password has been changed. She either needs access to the contents directly or failing that, making a copy of the HDD in some way to possibly access the data off site or sometime in the future.

I know on a PC if I had physical access to the drive, I could at least gain access to the contents/data on the drive.

I realize I am being a bit vague here, but that's all I have right now.

Any helpful input appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 41779102
If the drive is encrypted, she is out of luck. Otherwise, there are various ways to reset the admin password which you can find here:  http://tidbits.com/article/14437
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 1000 total points
ID: 41779103
If you have physical possession of the MacOS computer, it is fairly trivial.

Basically, you boot it up into "Single User Mode" and change/set administrative password
(If you are a Linux user, you might be familiar with the concept, MacOS is, like Linux, Unix-derived/based).  Another "method" is to set the OS to "new" so that after bootup, it thinks it is a new install, and allows you to set the admin password

Most sites don't like it when you post specific instructions on how to do this, so I won't do that here.  But really, all you need is a Google search
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 41780517
Thanks for your time on this.
0