[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sync time on a computer that is on a domain with the internet

Posted on 2016-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I want to sync time on computers that are on a domain with the internet.

Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated,
Thanks,
Aditya
0
Comment
Question by:giveindia
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41779085
W32TM /CONFIG /MANUALPEERLIST: pool.ntp.org /SYNCFROMFLAGS: MANUAL /UPDATE

where pool.ntp.org is preferred the time source on the internet.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1000 total points
ID: 41779166
You should just have your DC's call out for public NTP server and all domain members will automatically sync their time with the DC's.  

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/nepapfe/2013/03/01/its-simple-time-configuration-in-active-directory/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41779187
i second yo_bee as it is a recommended approach for an enterprise environment.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 41779239
By default computer join in domain will synchronize with domain controller for timing. As suggest "yo_bee" is right way to sync time of client system.

If you want your system take time form internet instead of domain controller please refer below link :

https://www.concurrency.com/blog/w/sync-domain-clock-with-internet-ntp-sources

http://www.guidingtech.com/3119/windows-clock-sync/
0
 

Author Comment

by:giveindia
ID: 41779249
What if we don't have an Active Directory setup ?

Thanks,
Aditya
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 41779259
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41779282
if you don't have an AD domain in place AND you do want to deploy correct time heaps of Windows computers, AND if you hate going to each computer one by one, you have to use a batch or script to run NET TIME or W32TM locally on each remote computer.

you may use REXEC to remotely execute a command, or use COPY command to remotely create a startup script or AUTOEXEC.BAT of each computer. obviously, each computer needs to be connected and accessible using local admin account.
0