Solved

Lenovo W541

Posted on 2016-08-31
7
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-26
a new laptop im looking at has win 8.1
Will that laptop got to win 10?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 125 total points
ID: 41779070
You can see at Lenovo's support site that they have drivers for Windows 10,  so i'd say yes.

http://support.lenovo.com/us/en/products/laptops-and-netbooks/thinkpad-w-series-laptops/thinkpad-w541?beta=false
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41779074
Yes. Any Lenovo machine we have that started with Windows 8 will run Windows 10.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 41779322
The difference in Windows 8.1 and Windows 10 cores is not so hreat. So the answer is yes, the machine which runs Windows 8.1 will run also Windows 10.
Check with Lenovo if you get free upgrade to Windows 10 for this laptop.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41779325
if you mean you get the windows10 upgrade for free - no - that ended
only if you have a medical condition it is still free
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Prajapati
Deepak Prajapati earned 125 total points
ID: 41779331
Hi feck1 the Free up-gradation for windows 10 has ended on  29 July, only  assistive technologies  can upgrade free for windows 10. To know more about Assistive technology click HERE...................
you have toBuy windows 10
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jennifer Wilston
ID: 41915807
LENOVO THINKPAD W550S MOBILE WORKSTATION LAPTOP is the best selection that eligible for free Windows 10 Upgrade. You can find more configurations and reviews here: http://netbookreview.net/shop/laptops/lenovo-thinkpad-w550s-mobile-workstation-laptop-windows-8-1-pro-intel-core-i7-5500u-16gb-ram-2tb-ssd-15-6-fhd-1920x1080-display-nvidia-quadro-k620m-backlit-keyboard-ac-wifi/
0