Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

InvalidinSMTP Error when sending from drafts

Posted on 2016-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,549 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hi There

I have recently done a exchange 2010 to 2013 migration and now i have a client trying to send emails that are generated from one of  their third party applications

The application exports the email into draft format and saves within the drafts and when they try to send the email they get the error below, if i remove the email address and manually add it the email will send without issue

All users are working on a Server 2012 RDS Server and the outlook profile is connected to exchange in online mode not cached

Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: KHWHGEXCH02.primecarewhg.co.nz
IMCEAINVALID-renekalkoff+40gmail+2Ecom@kensingtonhospital.co.nz
Remote Server returned '550 5.1.0 RESOLVER.ADR.InvalidInSmtp; encapsulated INVALID address inside an SMTP address (IMCEAINVALID-)'

Current setup is

Server 2012 R2 - Terminal Server
Exchange 2013 SP 1
Outlook 2016

Any assistance would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Switch MSP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
☁ François Peroux ☁ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41779186
Hello,

You have to clean the autocomplete/Outlook name cache and try again.

Let me know !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Switch MSP
ID: 41779191
Hi there

I have cleared the autocomplete cache previously and tested after clearing the cache and it still gives me the same error

But will give it another shot and let you know

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41779196
Another thing, if those contacts are actually in the GAL, you should delete them and create them again.

Let me know !
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41779804
If look at error, i would like to suggest you to check the email from application. After being saved under draft folder, what is sender/recipient email address

The valid smtp address will be name@domain.com

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Email_address
0