[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Quickly export ~60 Exchange 2010 calendars to csv

Posted on 2016-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
I have the need to export ~60 Exchange 2010 Calendars to CSV for import into a new application. The calendars are shared by individual user mailboxes and I need to export mailbox owner, start date\time, end date\time, subject, and location. I thought this would be a simple task, but I've searched all over and tried everything I can find to no avail. I've tried every example of Powershell script I can find, but I know nothing about scripting and can't get any of them to run without errors I can't even begin to solve. I purchased a utility that integrates with Excel that has allowed me to manually export one calendar at a time at a rate of about one per 1.5 hours. I'm looking for any help or advice I can get to just batch export what I need. I'd be happy to just buy a tool to do this if I have to.
0
Comment
Question by:Brook_Lane
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41779159
Hello,

This solution should help you with : http://www.powershellneedfulthings.com/?p=26.

You have all the description to proceed.

Let me know !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brook_Lane
ID: 41779218
Any other suggestions that are less time consuming? I started working through the process, but this will require me to setup another system with 32 bit Windows that I don't currently have, plus the installation of the Exchange tools are a few other utilities before I can even test the script and hope that it works. I was hoping someone had something in powershell that actually works (or maybe that I can actually understand and use is the better way to put it) or that some utility exists that can complete the task if I were to purchase it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 2000 total points
ID: 41779236
Hi,
You can easily export calendar to Excel from configured user account in Outlook. But It may take long time. If you want to go with this way then you can go through below given link:
http://exchange-server-guide.blogspot.com/2016/07/export-calendar-from-outlook-to-excel.html

If you want to go with a tool I would suggest you to go with Exchange Export Tool of SysTools.
You will get many advanced features with this tool and the best thing is that it also provides 24 x 7 Support.
They will help you throughout the process.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41781511
There are many solutions out their to accomplish this task easily and efficiently. The best I can see is a script to automate the process of setting up Outlook and logging in and then exporting from there: http://www.powershellneedfulthings.com/?p=26%EF%BB%BF

Follow the document to get Outlook calendar Information, and select your required to export to csv file - Use PowerShell to Export Outlook Calendar Information

How to export calendar items to csv-file with powershell.


Hope this helps!
0