Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filling all the non contiguous blank cells in a column with consecutive numbers

Posted on 2016-08-31
16
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hi Everybody,

Its first time I am using this website. I have a specific problem I cannot find the solution to anywhere. The data I am trying to fix come from a psychology experiment.

So I have a column of data populated by numbers from 0 to 20. The column has unpredictable blank cells in between those numbers like so:
blank, blank,blank,4,blank,blank,3,blank, blank,blank,blank,5,blankx15, etc

i need to fill all the blanks starting from 0 and incrementing up in each adjacent empty cell up to the next non-empty cell, then move down to the next empty cell and do the same until the end.

This data comes from an application which measures behavioural responses. So each empty cell is a response which the participant was correct, and the cells with numbers are responses which the participant made a mistake, at which point, the total of correct responses is entered into the cell. So the non-empty cell is essentially the sum of all the empty cells above it plus itself.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:Dritan Nikolla
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 41779108
Can you please post an example with before and after data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dritan Nikolla
ID: 41779121
Before                    After
3                             3
                                 0
                                 1
                                  2
                                  3
                                  4
5                              5          
                                  0
                                  1
2                               2
0                               0
                                   0
                                   1
                                   2
3                                3

so the numbers in bold are the original numbers, the empty space in the column Before are the empty cells I want to fill :).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 41779144
Thanks.

Assuming your list is in column A and starting at row 2, you can use this formula in an adjacent column...

Cell B2 Formula -    =IF(A2<>"", A2, IF(AND(A1<>"", A2=""), 0, D1+1))

Copy the formula down as required. You can then copy that column and Paste Values over the original data in column A.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dritan Nikolla
ID: 41779149
Thank you so much mr Taylor. I will try this first thing in the morning. I was hoping for a vba solution though - I have some other things I need doing. But if this works, this is still great :).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41779209
Since you didn't mention the column where you have those numbers with blanks, one way to achieve this is select the range with numbers and blanks in them and run the following code and it will fill the blanks with the desired output.

Sub FillNumbers()
Dim rng As Range
On Error Resume Next
For Each rng In Selection.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks).Areas
   rng.Formula = "=ROWS(A$1:A1)-1"
   rng.Value = rng.Value
Next rng
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dritan Nikolla
ID: 41779545
Hi mr Tiwari,

The column is colum N and the data starts from row 2. If I understand correctly, I need to put a line of code before the For Next loop to select the correct range? I know how to use the xlDown formula but I think the empty cells will block the selection to the end. In any case I am sure I can find the solution for this. Thanks so much. This can automate a very complicated data file.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41779563
You have two options given below
1) Select the desired range and rung the code FillNumbersInSelectedRange
2) Assuming your numbers are in column N starting from row2, run the code FillNumbersWithoutSelectingRange

Please refer to the attached for more details.
Sub FillNumbersInSelectedRange()
Dim rng As Range
On Error Resume Next
For Each rng In Selection.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks).Areas
   rng.Formula = "=ROWS(A$1:A1)-1"
   rng.Value = rng.Value
Next rng
End Sub

Open in new window


Sub FillNumbersWithoutSelectingRange()
Dim lr As Long
Dim rng As Range
lr = Cells(Rows.Count, "N").End(xlUp).Row
Set rng = Range("N2:N" & lr)
On Error Resume Next
For Each rng In rng.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks).Areas
   rng.Formula = "=ROWS(A$1:A1)-1"
   rng.Value = rng.Value
Next rng
End Sub

Open in new window

Fill-Numbers.xlsm
1
 

Author Comment

by:Dritan Nikolla
ID: 41779807
Mr Tiwari,

Thank you so much. Your solution worked fantastic :). Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41779812
You're welcome Dritan! Glad to help.
Thanks for the feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dritan Nikolla
ID: 41779820
Can I ask another question please? I am now copying that column into a row in a different sheet. I have the following code, see below. But it runs only the first If statement. Once the loop exits from the first if statement, I want it to go to the next if statement, but it exits. I dont' know why!

Sub testmethod()
    
     Dim count1 As Long
    Dim count2 As Long
    Dim count3 As Long
    Dim count4 As Long
    Dim count5 As Long
    Dim count6 As Long
    Dim myValue As Long
    
    count1 = 2
    count2 = 14
    count3 = 2
    count4 = 1
    count5 = 2
    count6 = 2
    
    rawData.Activate ' activating the relevant worksheet
    Range("A2").Select ' selecting the reference point
                               
                    If ActiveCell.Value = "106" Then ' these are codes, different number refers to different person
                               
                                        Do
                                                myValue = ActiveCell.Offset(0, 13).Value ' assign the value 13 cells to the right of the active cell to a long variable
                                                myData.Activate                                     ' the next sheet where I want to paste the data
                                                Cells(count5, count6).Value = myValue   ' pasting the data in the relevant cell
                                                count6 = count6 + 1                             'moving one column to the right on the same row
                                                rawData.Activate                                    'back to the worksheet to copy the data
                                                ActiveCell.Offset(1, 0).Select                    ' move one row down
                                            
                                        Loop While ActiveCell.Value = "106"                 'loop while that condition holds
                            
                                        
                                        
                    ElseIf ActiveCell.Value = "108" Then
                    
                                                count5 = count5 + 1 ' moves the counter so that in the copying to sheet i start copying one row down for the next participant.
                                        Do
                                                myValue = ActiveCell.Offset(0, 13).Value
                                                myData.Activate
                                                Cells(count5, count6).Value = myValue
                                                count6 = count6 + 1
                                                rawData.Activate
                                                ActiveCell.Offset(1, 0).Select
                                        Loop While ActiveCell.Value = "108"
                                        
                      End If
                                        
    
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41779894
Dritan,

Please open a New Question for your other requirement. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dritan Nikolla
ID: 41779911
Ok, will do, but I don't want to lose you there :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41779932
Post the link of your new question here. I will follow you up there if I am available. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dritan Nikolla
ID: 41780236
Thank you sir Tiwari, you are the best :).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41780242
You're welcome Dritan! Glad to help.
Thanks for the compliment. :)
0