Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 (outbound) switches a PDF attachment to a Win.dat attachment

Posted on 2016-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
THe title pretty much describes the issue. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41779138
You probably mean winmail.dat (not win.dat). This is a common, and very nasty, problem that doesn't have a single answer — sometimes one fix works, sometimes a different one. I've participated in many questions here at EE on this same problem. Here are several of them:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28616021.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_28129365.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_28199110.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28605102.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_28512378.html

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28616021/People-receiving-PDF-attachement-as-winmail-dat-files.html

I hope an answer in one of these works for you, but since there is no single answer, you'll have to experiment. Btw, a search on EE for winmail.dat gets 926 hits! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
☁ François Peroux ☁ earned 1000 total points
ID: 41779141
Hello,

This KB from Microsoft should do the job :

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/138053

Let me know !
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41779165
Re the previous post, it is one of many possible solutions, but keep in mind that it is impossible to say with certainty that any single fix should do the job. In fact, do a search for "winmail.dat" at the link in the previous post and you'll get pages upon pages of hits with many other ideas for fixing the problem. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41779167
@Joe, sure, winmail.dat could be also caused by the recipient and not from the sender side.

There is many solution and way to try though.

Let us know !
0