Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hybrid Exchange 2010 and Office 365

Posted on 2016-08-31
10
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Dear Experts,

I have a single domain, a DC server and an Exchange 2010 server for about 18 users.  I am thinking of implementing a hybrid environment of Exchange 2010 on premise and Office 365.  The idea behind using Office 365 is as a failover should my on premise fail for some reasons.  I also wanted to utilize other features within Office 365 such as OneDrive, Skype for Business, and such.

I would like some help on how to get started, and what I need to look out for to be successful.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:swgit
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41779164
Hello,

It's more a project but maybe you could tell us more about your expertise on Office365 and Exchange environment.

Do you know the difference between different Office365 plans ? Did you have chose one of them ?

Here some prerequisities for an Hybrid deployment : https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh534377(v=exchg.150).aspx

Let me know !
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41779289
Hybrid doesnt give you failover/HA features, if anything it bring another failure domain. For such a small shop I'd definitely consider going to O365 and ditching the on-prem servers.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swgit
ID: 41781652
@François Peroux - I have touched on for about 3 days for Office 365 on a trial.. but didn't have time to really continue... and had hard time figuring out how to have the users signed in with our domain instead of Microsoft long address... so to sum up... no experience with Office 365 whatsoever.  I know my way around Exchange fairly well.  I picked E3 plan as it does offer other collaboration tools that we need such as Skype for business, OneDrive, conferencing, etc.

@Vasil Michev (MVP) - I have to keep this single on-premise server..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41781672
What you need to do is to configure the SSO with Office365 and your Active Directory (on-prem).

SSO means Single Sign-On. Your user will log into his windows session and automatically logged-in Office365.

You have a step-by-step procedure here : https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/canitpro/2015/09/11/step-by-step-setting-up-ad-fs-and-enabling-single-sign-on-to-office-365/.

Let me know if you need more help on this !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swgit
ID: 41781701
@François Peroux - awesome. thx. looks like i have to bring my DC's to 2012 first.. they are on 2008 now... or don't i?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41781721
If you are using 2008, you have to download and install ADFS 2.0 (available here: Active Directory Federation Services 2.0 RTW).

Launch Windows Update after this install to have all the update regarding this installation.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
☁ François Peroux ☁ earned 1600 total points
ID: 41781723
If you want another step-by-step, you have this one also : https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/3061192.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 400 total points
ID: 41782551
I wouldn't recommend ADFS SSO for such a small company of 18 users--too many headaches and requirements to implement.  Instead, look at AAD Connect and password synchronization.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swgit
ID: 41787205
@François Peroux - I have just obtained some licenses for Office 365 E3 and am going through the documentation now.

@Todd Nelson - I am looking into this as well.

Thanks both for the info.  Please bear with me as I go through this.  I will update you with the progress.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:swgit
ID: 41794089
Thanks both.  I think I have enough information to proceed.  Should I have further questions, I'll let you know.
0