Solved

Why such a long time to interrogate a cd drive with MY PC

Posted on 2016-08-31
11
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
I have Windows 10. This problem began with all of my computers that have Windows 10. When I insert a cd or dvd into drive D a progress bar comes up and will take up to 85 seconds to complete. This is even if there are only ten files on the cd. I am guessing that all Windows 10 machines are doing this, but I hope not. I have 85 discs to go through and more fully document their contents. This will delay me significantly. Is there any way to cut the delay down?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41779171
No, not all Windows 10 computers. I just popped a DVD into my Desktop. It took almost 15 seconds to open the Auto Play window (normal for a CD / DVD) but by then Windows Explorer had displayed the drive contents.

It should be all done in less than 30 seconds.

How did you get to Windows 10 (Upgrade from Windows 7)?

Try running System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, shut down, start up, and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41779200
Hi John, I got these upgrades by letting my computers accept the free upgrade.
Please tell me how to open admin command prompt. I can open the standard command but have never needed to use an elevated level.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 41779320
use the windows key + x this opens a menu where you can select the admin command prompt http://reviews.gizmodo.com/the-ultimate-guide-to-windows-10-keyboard-shortcuts-1720656591
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 41779384
DVD drives don't last forever. Maybe yours is on the way out. Besides that it also depends on the quality of the media. If they have scratches it can take long to read them. Or if they were burnt too fast originally, that won't be of any help either. Or the drive you burnt them on was aligned differently from your current one, this won't help either. The media themselves also age, so the older they get, the harder it is to read them.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 251 total points
ID: 41779639
Also, since a number of upgrades did go wrong, take on problem machine with a DVD device and do a Windows 10 repair install.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 83 total points
ID: 41780230
Are you reading burned discs, like a CD-R or DVD-R? If so, how old are they? Could be they are breaking down or have some scratches that may cause the drive to work slower. You could also try disabling your Antivirus software just to see if it makes a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41784105
IMPORTANT MESSAGE: At the request of Need-a-Clue I am posting this update: Need-a-Clue is in the hospital at this  time and unable to deal with much of anything until being released. This question will be replied to as soon as possible when released from hospital.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41784106
Please convey our best wishes to Need-a-Clue and our hope for speedy recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41800769
Experts. I have returned. I will re-read all suggestions and proceed with trying to cure this little problem. Thanks for the wishes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41803196
Experts, I have tested this computer for three days and the problem is either elusive or has disappeared. I suppose that is a good thing. I will check back in if it ever appears again. Thanks a heap!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41803419
You are very welcome, thank you for the update, and WELCOME BACK!  I wish you good health.
0