Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Speed Up Crystal Report

Posted on 2016-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hello,

I have a Product Value Report as at date which I run on my SQL Database (via my accounting software) which gives me the location value of stock as at a date.  

One issue I have with the report is that the more transactions and warehouses you have in the database the longer the time taken to produce the report.

I’m wondering if anyone would know how to speed up the report for me if possible?

Attached is an example with saved data.

Thank you.
QuantityValuebyLocationAsAt.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:jspc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41779448
You have to ensure the query is running fast against the database, by ensuring that you're matching the tables with proper indices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jspc
ID: 41779468
I don't understand what you mean
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 41779587
What is gProductAsAtDate -- a snapshot table or a VIEW that has to do a lot of heavy lifting before it can return the data? If it's a VIEW, you could automate the process of periodically materializing it to a snapshot table in order to speed up the report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jspc
ID: 41779603
Yes it is a view.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 41779608
Then pursue that issue.  You can start by asking the DBA to find out how long it takes that VIEW to run. If that is indeed the issue, you could consider materializing it.
0