Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

centrally monitor Windows Server Backup

Posted on 2016-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
I am looking for a good way to centrally monitor Windows Server Backup that is running on multiple servers, mostly 2012 R2 but a few 2008 R2.

The servers are located all over the world and are connected by VPN to the central site

Windows Server Backup is initiated by a scheduled task which runs a power shell script

Right now backup status is sent by email along with an xml file including job details and results

I am looking for a better way to get a quick overview of the status of backups at all these sites.  We already have PRTG installed but do not see an easy way to do it with PRTG.
0
Comment
Question by:Erik Bjers
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 2000 total points
ID: 41779769
We use PRTG to monitor WSB on a number of our client's servers (located all over the country). PRTG unfortunately can't monitor it directly but we used the following workaround:

Create a scheduled task on the server to send a "Job successful" email to a central mailbox on backup event 4 (successfully completed).

Setup PRTG IMAP sensor to monitor the central mailbox (setup one sensor for each backup). The sensor looks for an email from the specific sending server with Job complete - if it doesn't see it, an alert is generated for our staff to check the backup. It only checks this between 9-10am each day and any email older than 24 hours is ignored.

It's probably not the easiest of ways to monitor it, but we find it works well enough.
1
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 41779845
That's what I found... was hoping for a better option but will give that a try
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kimberley from Paessler
ID: 41791124
Using the IMAP sensor is your best bet in PRTG.  There's a how-to guide here.here.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
For anyone that has accidentally used newSID with Server 2008 R2 (like I did) and hasn't been able to get the server running again because you were unlucky (as I was) and had no backups - I was able to get things working by doing a Registry Hive rec…
This Micro Tutorial hows how you can integrate  Mac OSX to a Windows Active Directory Domain. Apple has made it easy to allow users to bind their macs to a windows domain with relative ease. The following video show how to bind OSX Mavericks to …
There's a multitude of different network monitoring solutions out there, and you're probably wondering what makes NetCrunch so special. It's completely agentless, but does let you create an agent, if you desire. It offers powerful scalability …

636 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question