Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Download address book in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2016-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
Try to fully download an address book on Outlook client (Tools -> Send /Receives -> Download address book with "Download changes since last Send/Receive unclicked) but it keeps synchronzation without completion. I have rebooted and try several times.

Is there any method to fully resynchronzie the address book, without reconfigure the Outlook account again ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41779702
It is happened to all users?. I suspect the outlook is corruption.

Try this without creating outlook profile, rename all .oab file to .oab1

Then launch outlook then try to sync address book again
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41782548
What version of Exchange?

First, from Exchange, I would update all the address lists and update the OAB.  Then, I would perform the same steps you outlined in Outlook again.
0