?
Solved

Sum by Week

Posted on 2016-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Experts,

What would be the formula to sum by week?  
Please see attached.
Weekly-Sum.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41779550
One way is to create a helper row#3 and then use the following formula in A7 and copy across.
=IF(A3=B3,"",SUMPRODUCT(($A$3:$R$3=A3)*$A$2:$R$2))

Open in new window

Weekly-Sum.xlsx
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41779797
Hi, you can use a combination of weeknum (for which you need Analysis Toolpak) to correctly get the week number of each date entry and then a sumif formula (the weeknum formula can't be used with the SUMPRODUCT formula suggested above).

I suggest doing the following.
You have dates in Row1 and amounts in row 2.
In row 3 create =WEEKNUM(A1) [ copy across this as far as needed ]
In row 4, list all calender weeks (i.e., 1,2,3,4,....) via AutoFill.
In row 5, enter: =SUMIF($A$3:$R$3,A4,$A$2:$R$2) [ copy across as far as needed ]

Hope this helps!
Weekly-Sum_example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41780251
Analysis ToolPak formulas are included in Excel's Functions now, no need to install it.

If the data was vertical instead of horizontal then a PivotTable would be a good solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41781061
Nice...very nice.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41781065
You're welcome. Glad to help.
Thanks for the feedback.
0