Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD user account created date

Posted on 2016-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Does AD store a created date against user accounts at all? i.e. the date the account was created? And if so - can this be extracted via any of the AD cmdlets?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 41779542
Sure it does.
In ADUC, change the View to "Advanced View", then check the "Object" tab in the object's properties.
Or use the Attribute Editor and check the createTimeStamp and/or modifyTimeStamp attributes.
In Powershell:
Get-ADUser -Identity jdoe -Property createTimeStamp, modifyTimeStamp

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin Voglar
Benjamin Voglar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41779589
Or Open cmd on DC as admin and run:


dsquery * domainroot -filter "(&(objectCategory=Person)(objectClass=User))" -attr sAMAccountName whenCreated -Limit 0
0