Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does my Access VBA code not stop at breakpoint

Posted on 2016-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
My Access VBA code does not stop at breakpoints. How can I fix that please?
I have set breakpoints and "STOP's", but the code just runs past them. See my code below. I do get the message, but the code does not stop.
Demo debugger does not stop.
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
5 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 41779615
If breakpoints are not working, then often you have troubles with your database. Make a backup, then do this:

1. Compact the application
2. Compile the application. From the VBA Editor window click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors, and continue doing this until the Compile menuitem is disabled.
3. Compact again

You may also need to decompile. To do that, create a shortcut with this as the Target:

"full path to msaccess.exe" /decompile

Run that shortcut, and select your database when Access opens. Access will decompile your code and leave your database open. After your database is open, run the 3 steps above again.

You may also have container corruption. If so, often the only fix is to create a new, blank database and import everything from the old database into the new one. If you have a corrupt object, however, this may not work, as Access will choke on the import of the corrupt object. If that occurs, then you must import each object individually, and recreate the corrupt object from a recent backup, or from scratch.

Finally, be sure that your Office and Windows installations are fully up to date.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41779622
If the form has no records, the OnCurrent event will not fire.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41779630
In the VBA editor, click tools, options.

On the general tab, make sure your set for "Break on Unhandled Errors".

/Decompile is what will probably straighten it out though.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41779634
BTW, in later versions, the database options "Allow Access Special Keys" also turns off break points.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 41779672
Thanks, that worked. You guys are great!
0