Solved

Exchange Management Shell Office365

Posted on 2016-09-01
7
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
I´m running Exchange 2016 server OnPremises, and using Office365 in a Hybrid enviroment. I use the Exchange Management Shell to move users from my Exchange Server to Office365, connecting to Office365, using Remote Move Request. My question is:
 
Can I move all the mailboxes in a Database on my Onpremises exchange server to office365 with a Remote Move Request from the Management shell connected to Office365 ?

Regards,
Siggi
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41779613
Hi,
If you are not familiar with O365 PS I suggest you to use Office365 portal to move the users from onprem to O365.
Create migration end point
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj874458(v=exchg.150).aspx
Move users
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/o365e_hrcmoverequest_fl312271(v=exchg.150).aspx
You can select multiple users in a batch.

Thanks
MAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sigurdur Kristofersson
ID: 41779659
Hi guys, and thank you for your answers.
I may have worded my question wrong, english is not my native language.

I do not want to use the portal, I want to learn how to do it in Powershell.
I´m already connected to Office365 with powershell and I can remotely move individual mailboxes from my onprem to office365 by using the -Identity parameter.
What I need to know is: Can I remotely use something like Get-Mailbox -Database <Name of Onprem database> and pipe it to -NewRemoteRequest ?
Or do I need to connect to the onprem exchange server in a separte powershell window  and do it from there ?
Thanks for your patience.
Regards,
Siggi
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41779700
Hi Siggi,
You can install Msoidclient in any PC in your network.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=28177

If you want to move in bulk export the email address from the database to CSV and move to O365.
Detailed steps here
https://technet.microsoft.com/library/mt130479.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sigurdur Kristofersson
ID: 41779758
Hi.
I think I have erverything I need innstalled on my computer  ( I have the MSOidclient installed ).
I´m just checking if it is possible to move ALL the mailboxes from an Onprem database ( Get-Mailbox -Database "OnPremdatabaseName" and pipe it to a Remote-Move command from my already open remote Powershell connection window, no CSV file, just get all the mailboxes in an  Onprem database and move them to the Office365 cloud.
Does anyone hava a one line command for that if possible at all ?

Maybe it´s just not possible, I only wanted to know :-)
Regards,
Siggi
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit (Kevin k) earned 500 total points
ID: 41779770
New-MoveRequest

New-MoveRequest -Remote -RemoteHostName 'domain.com' -RemoteCredential $cred -TargetDeliveryDomain 'domain.mail.onmicrosoft.com'

Open in new window


Have in mind that mailbox moves are performed to the 'TargetDelivery' domain, i.e. the domain.mail.onmicrosoft.com one. Administrators are instructed to use the Exchange Admin Center (EAC) or Exchange Management Shell (EMS) for any Exchange Online management scenarios." Therefore, to have a better experience with the mailbox move request, we suggest you create the batch in EAC (Exchange Admin Center) of Office 365/Exchange Online and monitor the move request there.

Move mailboxes between on-premises and Exchange Online organizations in hybrid deployments:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-IN/library/o365e_hrcmoverequest_fl312271%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sigurdur Kristofersson
ID: 41779780
Thank you, that was what I wanted to get me on my way.
Regards,
Siggi
0