Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to execute a command by using a SSH connection on a remote IP and then return the results?

Posted on 2016-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
Hi Experts

How to execute a command by using by using a SSH connection on a remote IP and then return the results?

I'm facing a chalenge on how to do this by using PHP.

1. Fill  username/ password to be validated and only after validation  (doable).

2. Fill a textbox with an IP address  (doable).

3. Fill another textbox with a command to be executed in the IP machine (doable).

Could you point a way on how to do this ?
4. After that a SSH connection must be done, the command must to be executed  and return the results.

Obs.:
I am willing to work for an information security company and must to attend some questions previously.


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ltpitt
ID: 41779896
There are different ways to tackle this obstacle.
Do you think this kind of path might be interesting for you?

http://php.net/manual/en/function.shell-exec.php

Since you talk about information security company are there any specific requirements that have to be met?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41779930
Hi

I'm willing to start working for them... during this test phase it's up to me to find a solution.
I'm going to check.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ltpitt
ID: 41779947
In this case we'd need to put some extra effort into it...
Please write back if the link is unclear or if you have further questions.

I am more confident with Python than with PHP but I bet better experts will pop up soon :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1800 total points
ID: 41779989
I think I would approach this from the perspective of a RESTful API.  Here is an article with some ideas.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/12239/Introduction-to-Application-Programming-Interfaces.html

I think I would never let an external client request furnish an unfiltered command to run on my server.  However a RESTful API design could include a number of commands that the client could request and the server could execute safely.

But with that said, these links (and their links) might be helpful...
http://php.net/manual/en/book.ssh2.php
http://php.net/manual/en/ssh2.requirements.php
http://php.net/manual/en/ssh2.installation.php
http://php.net/manual/en/function.ssh2-connect.php
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41780621
Hi

I found a library  phpseclib1.0.3 that at first view automatize this kind of operation.
Do you have any reference about it?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ltpitt
ltpitt earned 200 total points
ID: 41781368
It seems like Laravel is supporting ssh commands:
https://laravelcollective.com/docs/5.0/ssh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41783281
Thanks for help!
0