Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make MS VIsio tree Diagram so that branches of it be equal from both sides

Posted on 2016-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
How can I make sure that branches of such tree are equal from both sides?

 sdfsdfsdfsdf.png
0
Comment
Question by:Taras Shumylo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41780010
Does Visio have the Option like in Powerpoint to Distribute evenly?

Powerpoint path - Arrange > Align > Distribute Hrozontally
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras Shumylo
ID: 41781105
I do not know
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41781155
I don't have Visio to look but being an MS Product I suspect it will have similar features for arranging items to PowerPoint and Publisher.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 41781893
Yes, Visio does have a Distribute function. On the Home tab, in the Arrange group, select Position and then Distribute...

However, I'm not sure that's what Taras actually needs. In the bottom row of the example, I don't think you really want to distribute the four shapes evenly with respect to each other. I think you want to ensure that the left two are spaced properly with relation to the rectangle above them; the same with the pair on the right. Similarly, the rectangles should be spaced evenly with respect to the circle, not to each other.

The good news is that Visio, unlike PowerPoint or Publisher, allows you to embed formulas in shapes. For example, it would be possible to insert a formula in the left two shapes in the lower row so each is automatically positioned equidistant from the center of the rectangle above. Doing so is a "power user" sort of capability but it can be done. If you only have a few shapes, it can be done by hand. If you have dozens or hundreds, it would be more efficient to write a macro to embed the formulas for you.

How many shapes do you expect to have in your diagram?
0