Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not part of Outlook meeting but still getting cancel meeting notification

Posted on 2016-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hi

I am having a unique issue with a user such that I am not sure how to even google the issue.
In our company we have outlook 2010 with exchange 2010.
I am part of a weekly meeting with my manager but my colleague is not a member of that meeting. However, whenever my manager had to cancel a meeting for any particular week, I get meeting cancellation email and so does my colleague.
I am not sure how to fix this.

I ran another experiment.
I asked my second colleague (we belong in the same team) to setup a meeting with me. Just a one time meeting.
My first colleague again got notified about the meeting.
When we cancelled the test meeting, my first colleague again got notified.

Not sure why she is getting these email alerts and she has requested to stop this if possible.
She is not part of the meeting so I am not sure why its happening.

If anyone can assist that would be appreciated.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bilalasifkhan
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41779952
I would check the meeting scheduler. Is there something setup where the whole team gets the meeting or maybe a DL is used to send out the meeting? Maybe there is a rule setup on someones mailbox.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ibrahim Benna earned 2000 total points
ID: 41779958
Sounds like your colleague is setup as a delegate in Outlook. Check in your outlook and make sure you have no delegates configured to receive copies of meeting request.

http://www.lse.ac.uk/intranet/LSEServices/IMT/guides/softwareGuides/office2010/Outlook-2010-granting-access.aspx

If your colleague is NOT listed, go ahead and add him and make sure that checkbox in the attached image is not selected.
2016-09-01_10-39-03.jpg
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bilalasifkhan
ID: 41780197
Meeting schedular isn't the issue.
DeBlackman got it right.
Delegates was the issue.
Thank you. Issue fixed.
1