Solved

How Can i get a Calendar in a Public Folder to Appear on a Cellphone

Posted on 2016-09-01
3
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
So As of right now everyone has a public team Calendar that everyone can view from outlook no problem.

What i am trying to do is get it so you are able to view the public folders on a mobile device primarily Apple devices.
With the built in app i know we cant do it.

So i am wondering if there is a way of either finding a free app to do this or if theirs a way of re configuring are calendar so it can appear on the cellphones.

If there's a paid option that can be done from the server side awesome, but we cant have all users be forced to buy like a 3 dollar app to get this to work.
0
Comment
Question by:PlumpyNut
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 250 total points
ID: 41780038
Is it too much trouble to just create a new user and copy the calendar to there, then you can add this calendar to all users in Outlook (by sharing it with the correct settings). For the mobile users, just add the  this new account, and sync only the calendar.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 250 total points
ID: 41780112
As far as I understand, public folders are not accessible with the native iOS mail app and not with the Outlook app either.

You can do it the way Kimputer stated.

There is another option I've seen work but have not impletemented personally.  Try using a shared mailbox, then you don't have another set of credentials to manage.

This review this reference on how to set up iOS to access a shared mailbox ... http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/view-site-managed-mailboxes-smartphone/
0