Solved

Updating Wheezy to latest distro

Posted on 2016-09-01
7
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Hi,

I don't want to have to download a new image and reinstall because I'm happy with my set up and what I've done the the pi over the last couple of years. I have a Model B. It's running Raspbian Wheezy. Ideally I'd like to be running the latest install which as far as I know is Jessie. Is that right?

I found a couple of sites that claim to show the upgrade path but I have my doubts with them. What's the simplest way to upgrade it to the latest version? Can I just repoint the sources.list to Jessie? If so, what other files do I need to alter? My sources.listfile contains just this:

deb http://mirrordirector.raspbian.org/raspbian/ wheezy main contrib non-free rpi

# Uncomment line below then 'apt-get update' to enable 'apt-get source'
#deb-src http://mirror.ox.ac.uk/sites/archive.raspbian.org/archive/raspbian/ wheezy main contrib non-free rpi

I removed all the other superfluous stuff from it ages ago. Is it just a case of changing wheezy to jessie in that file and then doing an apt-update and an apt-dist-upgrade?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Lee Savidge
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechieMD earned 250 total points
ID: 41780067
This forum post on the Raspberry Pi forums outlines the steps to be taken to upgrade to Jessie.

In short, yes, modify the sources.list from wheezy to jessie, but also modify wheezy to jessie in /etc/apt/sources.list.d/raspi.list.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41780087
Ahh yeah, that's the forum post I started reading and I thought to myself, that there is far too much here for this to be a simple upgrade. Thing is years ago, when I ran Debian on someold machines, upgrading was easy and this forum made it sound like a nightmarish manual process. I struggled to work out what was relevant and what wasn't.

I shall give it a whirl and see how it goes. I suppose I should take an image of the SD Card. I've got a Windows machine to put the SD Card in. What's the simplest way to take an image of the SD Card?

Ta.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41780105
No worries, found Win32 Disk Imager on Sourceforge. Used this in the past. Just couldn't remember what it was called :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechieMD
ID: 41780114
No problem. Happy tinkering!
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 41781048
There are more/similar descriptions out there. They're basically about removing unnecessary packages, changing repository and doing the update. There's one here:

https://linuxconfig.org/raspbian-gnu-linux-upgrade-from-wheezy-to-raspbian-jessie-8
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41781862
Finally got there. A few updates later. A bit of a clear down of rubbish and it's all up and running again. Ta
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41781874
You're welcome ;)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
AWS RDS 3 84
Linux tcp ports listening for testing 4 63
Reset Root Password on CentOS 6 4 54
Red Hat 7 Linux on Azure cannot run a command as root 22 42
Daily system administration tasks often require administrators to connect remote systems. But allowing these remote systems to accept passwords makes these systems vulnerable to the risk of brute-force password guessing attacks. Furthermore there ar…
Google Drive is extremely cheap offsite storage, and it's even possible to get extra storage for free for two years.  You can use the free account 15GB, and if you have an Android device..when you install Google Drive for the first time it will give…
Learn several ways to interact with files and get file information from the bash shell. ls lists the contents of a directory: Using the -a flag displays hidden files: Using the -l flag formats the output in a long list: The file command gives us mor…
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

777 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question