Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms access 2016 command line

Posted on 2016-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Hi Folks
Using the /ro switch on a command-line:
Does anyone know how to hide/disable the yellow 'read only / save-as' notification bar?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:COACHMAN99
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 1600 total points
ID: 41780325
File, Options, Trust Center, Trust Center Settings... command button, Message Bar -- Never show information about blocked content
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41780473
Thanks Crystal
(Access 2016 doesn't have the above menu options (I go via 'what do you want to do' / options))
Either ways, we definitely don't wish to switch off blocked-content warnings, just the 'save-as' bar.
The issue isn't related to blocked content, it is triggered by the read-only parameter in the command-line, and remains unless the user saves as a different file (not valid).
If the /ro is omitted from the command-line them there are no messages.
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41780590
try opening the database using a shortcut icon as opposed to opening it directly
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41780638
tried that - same problem - (I'm sure this worked in previous versions of Access)
even if I agree to the 'save-as', and make a new file, every time I use the command-line with '/ro' on the new file, the 'save-as' prompt returns.
thanks
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41780703
what is the purpose of the hidden database?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 400 total points
ID: 41781434
Couldn't you use the runtime switch:

    /runtime

/gustav
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41782178
Crystal and Gustav. I was looking for a quick way to stop people editing data. Was hoping the /r would facilitate this. Instead it stops people editing the actual design of the fe.
Not sure if the /runtime will be any different to /r.
Will close question. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41782445
you're welcome

> "stop people editing data"
that has to actually be implemented in the code for the forms in the user interface.  Most folks do not open tables directly if there is a menu interface -- especially if you mark the tables as hidden (right-click)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41782480
Thanks.  One can also set form insert/edit/update properties to false instead of coding a solution
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41782483
you're welcome
yes, that is true. If you set the Recordset Type on the Data tab of properties for the form is set to Snapshot, users will not be able to edit. The reason I mentioned code is because usually the same forms are used for those who can do data entry as for those who are read-only.

Generally, you do NOT want to make a form not able to be edited because this will affect the ability to edit any control, including unbound controls that are used to find records.  Better is to lock individual controls programmatically -- using code to determine privileges of the user and then looping through controls and setting the Locked property  to True (Yes) or False (No).
0