[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add Email to my Outlook of another AD User

Posted on 2016-09-01
23
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Have a SBS 2011 box with Exchange 2010 on it. Want to backup (export .pst) for several email accounts. I will create a separate profile and add their email accounts to my Outlook so I can do the backup. I would prefer not to change their passwords if possible but Outlook always asks for the password when I add the account. How can I grant myself full access permissions of these users email without having to change their password, if possible. Thx..
0
Comment
Question by:xav1963
  • 13
  • 9
23 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41780119
In exchange 2010 in give yourself full rights to each of the mailboxes in question

ref link:  https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996343(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
☁ François Peroux ☁ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41780129
Hello,

You can export one by one or bulk export to PST with the Exchange Powershell console. Here more details to proceed :

http://www.codetwo.com/admins-blog/exchange-mailbox-backup-pst-pros-cons/

You'll save lot of time !

Let me know !
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780216
Using powershell would be great ... I tried it and getting error ... the term New-MailboxExportRequest is not recognized as a cmdlet ...etc...
What step am I missing?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41780224
Did you launch the EMS (Exchange Management Shell) ? You have to use this instead of the regular PowerShell.

Launch it as admin though.

Let me know !
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780229
Is it a permission issue or because SBS 2011 Standard with Exchange 2010? Is there a similar PS command for Exchange 2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780234
Yes... I am logged in Domain Admin and did use Exchange PS ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41780243
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780288
Ok... following directions ... gave myself permissions and ran new-mailboxexportrequest ... didn't get errors but nothing happened ... now have 2 of these ... ">>". Typed Get -MailboxExportRequest but nothing happens ... What is next?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41780295
Can you see a file under the place you enter in the comand line (–FilePath “\\<servername>\Sharename\user.pst”) ?

It can take a while depending on the size of the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780301
ok.. that might have been a typo... now get access to path is denied ... what account needs folder permissions to the path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780302
folder is empty..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41780307
It will be the same account as you used to launch the console. Did you launch the console as adminitrator ?

If not, check the rights on the shared folder. For example, try to create a folder manually then you'll see if you can write on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780349
OK.. i just used another folder that I knew exchange has rights to it and it ran the command fine ... question .. it is still exporting ... in progress ... this is an account I had already exporting thru Outlook and the size of the pst was 426MB ... and I verified everything was there with an import. But this PS way, the file is still growing and it is already at 1.4GB ... any idea why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780367
ok.. stopped at 2 Gb...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41780386
You shouldn't have a so big difference, maybe the first export didn't take all the elements or something else.

You can try another mailbox and see if you have the same situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780406
will do ... is there any issues with .pst if the email accounts are large  ... like 5 or 10GB?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41780418
Not at all, except if you open them on old version of Outlook (like 2003) but it's not your case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780432
well ... did do an import into Outlook and looks ok .... slower process and takes alot longer to import into Outlook, dont know why, but it works. What is the command to export all mailboxes at once?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780433
and for all mailboxes ... will it do one at a time or how many at once? don't want to overtax the server...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41780478
For all mailboxes you can go to the Bulk export section in the same link I sent, here the command :

$Export = get-mailbox; $Export|%{$_|New-MailboxExportRequest -FilePath \\localhost\PST\$($_.alias).pst}

By memory, it will do one by one. In any case, you should launch it when the server is less used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780483
I read that and it gives impression that it would export into one large pst and I needed them individually ... probably just misunderstood it ... thx for all your help...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:☁ François Peroux ☁
ID: 41780487
Don't worry, it will export in separate PST files, because of that ($_.alias).pst. It will create a PST with the alias of user concerned.

My pleasure !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 41780491
Excellent help...
0