Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I know if my site is using AMP?

Posted on 2016-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
How do I know if my site is using Google AMP, Google's Accelerated Mobile Pages? Does anyone know how significant the improvement on page load could be?  Will it improve my SEO?
0
Comment
Question by:Precision
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 41780274
See: https://www.ampproject.org/docs/get_started/create/basic_markup.html
You see some required markup (MUST have), so this is what identifies amp pages.

It is a CDN/caching mechanism, no it does not do search engine optimizations, it improves performance  (serving more pages, let's less requests contribute to your server load), SEO is a totally different topic.

Bye, Olaf.
1
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 41780937
Enter your page's URL here:

https://technicalseo.com/seo-tools/amp/

And it will tell you if your page is AMP-enabled.
1
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 41781055
Use builtwith.com and if AMP is used it'll also appear in the Frameworks section. And you'll get much more information about underlying technologies used.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781973
Will it improve my SEO?

Particularly for mobile, page speed becomes more important all the time and so mobile pages have to be fast in order to keep users. If in-house engineers can create a fast mobile experience (that they then own and control), then that's always best. But if that's not a feasible option (will take a long time or be too expensive, resources aren't available, etc.), then AMP is a better option than doing nothing (and having slow pages).

Although you also would need to weigh the actual engineering implementation costs of AMP (considering that you might need to do some recoding to the pages to ensure that branding and other elements appear correctly, and take into account any issues with third-party JS that wouldn't load with AMP, which could end up causing problems). There's some stuff about that in this article:
http://www.niemanlab.org/2015/10/get-ampd-heres-what-publishers-need-to-know-about-googles-new-plan-to-speed-up-your-website/

It's hard to say what will happen long term with the carousel and rankings, so I wouldn't base any decisions on thinking it will improve rankings (other than how a faster mobile experience would help separately).
1