Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Best practice accessing shared mailbox as main mailbox Outlook 2010/Exchange 2013

Posted on 2016-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Continue to experience problems with this user whos been migrated from 2007 to 2013.

User A logs in as user A but uses a shared mailbox (Called it PA-B) and also has access to mailbox B. They also have access to another user C mailbox.
User A would like be able to send mail as both PA-B and B (so its transparent). Also calendar items.

Initially, all 4 mailboxes were setup in outlook as separate email accounts with PA-B as the default. What we found though was that, somehow, at different times starting outlook, sometimes SEND AS PA-B worked fine, but sometimes, for some reason, it did strange things like send as email as send on behalf user C! It was as if outlook was swapping which user it though it was ! Also, we were getting email stuck in the outbox.... Sent items in random locations.

So now I've created a new profile. Also Ive converted PA-B to be a shared mailbox not a user mailbox. User A and PA-B as mailboxes with user B and C set up as additional mailboxes under these. So far works ok I think.

For this sort of scenario, what would be the recommended setup?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41780164
Use a single profile for shared mailboxes. Use User A's password as the normal account, then add the other mailboxes as additional mailboxes in the account settings > more settings > advanced tab. That's the recommended scenario.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41780231
thanks. but how to get one of the additional mailboxes as "main" account?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41781131
Also, another problem I'm getting. Do I need to add those additional mailboxes like this?
Or will autodiscover do this anyway?

In the past, I've seen it where you then get duplicates.....
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781990
"What we found though was that, somehow, at different times starting outlook, sometimes SEND AS PA-B worked fine, but sometimes, for some reason, it did strange things like send as email as send on behalf user C!"
Actually, it has to work flawless. Two points: always set Send As permissions (in opposite to "Send on Behalf") and specify actual user's credentials when adding other mailboxes as accounts (in opposite to specifying accounts assigned to these mailboxes). And make sure Offline Address Book is working OK.
0