Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vertical and Horizontal Shift

Posted on 2016-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Can you please explain it in a different way?

Determine if reversing the order of the following two transformations can produce a different result. vertical shrink?; horizontal shift

The result of a vertical shrink followed by a horizonta shift would most naturally be denoted by a. f(-x+h) b. -f(x)+k c. -f(x+h) d. f(-(x+h)) e. -(f(x)+k) f. A(f(x)+k) g. Af(x)+k h. Af(x+h). The result of a horizontal shift followed by a vertical shrink would most naturally be denoted by a. A(f(x)+k) b. -f(x+h) c. -f(x)+k d. f(-x)+k e. Af(x+h) f. -(f(x)+k) g. f(-x+h) h. Af(x)+k i. f(-(x+h)).

Therefore, reversing the order a. may b. does not change the final result.

screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 41780583
As long as you are in a relatively simple coordinate system, that looks good to me.

One question though, why h > 0? What's wrong with negative h?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41780595
what is vertical shrink and horizontal shift.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 1000 total points
ID: 41780981
Why can't h == 0? (i.e., no change). I see that sometimes at work after a few billion floating point operations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41782469
Thank You.
0