Solved

Change SBS 2011 Internet Domain Name

Posted on 2016-09-01
3
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
I am wondering if it is possible to change the Internet Domain Name on an SBS 2011 domain controller.  For example, if you currently have 'office.contoso.com' as the Internet Domain Name, can the domain 'contoso' be changed to something different, like 'office.business.com'?  I don't believe on SBS this can be done without serious repercussions, and even this Microsoft article seems to mention the same thing:  

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/196443

But I'm curious if this applies to all versions of SBS, or only older ones before 2011.  Any ideas?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ColumbiaMarketing
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TechieMD
TechieMD earned 250 total points
ID: 41780210
On SBS 2011, there is no way to change the internal domain name or server name. The only way to do as such is start over with setup again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
☁ François Peroux ☁ earned 250 total points
ID: 41780213
Hello,

I would not recommend to change anything on a SBS (older or earlier). Yes it's possible but you'll create a lot of problem behind that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColumbiaMarketing
ID: 41780221
That was the impression I got.  Definitely don't want to go down that road and create serious issues.
1