[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Graph

Posted on 2016-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Can you please explain it in a different way?
q2.JPGq2Ans.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 41780316
the text of the description only narrows down the options to B and D (since D also fits the description)

the graph shows why it is B.

Also, you can quickly figure out the answer just by mentally plotting the function for x = -1 and x=1.

Note, only one of the four graphs intersects both of those points.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 500 total points
ID: 41780336
the equation exponent is an absolute value; therefore y will always be a positive value greater than 1 even when x is negative
when x is 0, y is 1 since any number raised to 0 is 1
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 500 total points
ID: 41780394
Also, remember that anything to the first power is itself and e is approximately equal to 2.7+ etc. which is the y value at x=1 or x=-1.  And, anything to the 0 power is equal to one.  This two facts should help identify the correct answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41780439
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41780462
you're welcome ~ happy to help
0