Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall Security Service questions

Posted on 2016-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
We have NSA 250M Sonicwall with Security services(Anti-virus,intrusion prevention) until 8/23/2016. It expired a week ago.
The reason I just let it expires is we are waiting for Merger and this will be taken down in a couple of month.
My question is what happens when the license expires? Does it automatically pass virus and intrusion attempts pass through or  does it just not  download new definition files and continue working with existing definitions?

When I click Anti-virus and Intrusion Prevention, it shows like this. It doesn't say whether it still works with existing definitions or it passes through.

gav
Also, when I look at log, it seems filtering intrusion attempt such as ip spoofing,...

2016-09-01-12_52_10-2016-09-01-12_49.png2016-09-01-12_51_28-2016-09-01-12_49.png
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechieMD earned 1000 total points
ID: 41780278
When your licenses expire, the machine essentially just becomes a stateful packet inspection device. Everything is still logged, judgements on what would happen are shown, but everything just passes through.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:J Spoor
J Spoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 41780279
IP Spoof is part of the code, not of IPS.
Without Security Service active / licensed it will indeed not block intrusions or viruses.


View example configurations and the SonicWALL webui and features on http://livedemo.sonicwall.com or http://ngfw-demo.com

Multiply the effectiveness of your APT Sandbox, stop unknown and zero-day attacks at the gateway. See a demo on http://apt-demo.com or http://atp.demo.com

You can also view the Next-Generation Firewalls via
http://next-generation-firewall.com or http://next-generation-firewall-demo.com
0