[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Backup DB locally

Posted on 2016-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
I have access to the database via Management studio only... is there a way I can backup the DB locally, to my workstation?

Thanks,

E.D.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Grimes
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechieMD earned 1000 total points
ID: 41780306
See this guide. It's not a true backup as it wouldn't include transaction logs and statistics, but it's the closest thing aside from doing a remote backup and having someone zip it up and send it to you.
1
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 500 total points
ID: 41780451
What are your rights on the SQL server instance itself? (rights on the OS and on the instance are two different things)

I am trying to see if you can perform a remote backup using the BACKUP DATABASE T-SQL statement. (https://nakulvachhrajani.com/2012/06/21/0171-sql-server-scripts-backup-and-restore-a-database-over-a-network-using-unc-paths/)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 500 total points
ID: 41780464
OK you "...have access to the database via Management studio only"
From where you start SSMS? Local workstation?

"... is there a way I can backup the DB locally, to my workstation?" - most likely not directly but here are a few options depending on security/access/reach:

You could add a local share and make that share available to the SQL Server where that database is and initiate the backup to that share.

Vice-versa, if theres some SQL Server share that you can access from your workstation you can initiate the backup to that share and take it from there.

Do you have SQL installed locally and is it the same version? If you do then starting SQL 2012 there's a "Database Copy" functionality that will allow you to "copy" that database between the two.

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188664(v=sql.110).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Grimes
ID: 41780627
Thanks everyone - it looks like Generate Scripts and Exporting Data will work just fine!

Thanks!

E.D.
0