Solved

RODC and LDAP

Posted on 2016-09-01
3
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
We have a parent-child domain. I have set up a RODC (read only domain controller) and can use LDAP to read the RODC. My question is "can I use LDAP to read the child domain from this RODC"? I don't want to set up a second RODC if possible. Thank you....
0
Comment
Question by:Iyad Alaqrabawi
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41781377
No, because child domain will have a different ldap address from the parent domain, and will have its own separate domain structure. The only thing shared is the Forest configuration and schema.
e.g.
ldp://dc=mycompany,dc=com
ldp://dc=child,dc=mycompany,dc=com
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 41781538
LDAP is query

you can query any domain from one DC / rodc as long as name resolution works from that DC / rodc to queried domain
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Iyad Alaqrabawi
ID: 41842237
Thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now