Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access Report Reset Page Number On Report Footer

Posted on 2016-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
On last group record in a access report, the report shows page 1 of 2, the last page of the report shows 2 of 2 in the report footer, how do I reset the page number on the report footer to  page 1 of 1
0
Comment
Question by:rjordanbots
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 41780463
Why would you consider the LAST page of a 2 page report to be page "1 of 1". If it's a separate report, then create it as such.

That said: If the Report Footer page is always one page, then just use a static Label with a caption of "Page 1 of 1"
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41780469
I don't quite understand.
[Page] of [Pages] is known as a notorious liar.

On last group record in a access report, the report shows page 1 of 2,
Ok, how many pages are there actually
the last page of the report shows 2 of 2 in the report footer,
Because this suggests two
how do I reset the page number on the report footer to  page 1 of 1
Well, you have no control over [Page] of [Pages]

You can try to keep track yourself by tracking Page() and Retreat() events, but that's the same thing Access does and fails to succeed at.
You can try to put a header/footer in a logical place on the report with a PageBreak control in that fires when a section above it grows to be almost to big to fit on the page (which is what causes the lies)  but getting that right is very hard.
You can render the entire report hidden.  Code in the report footer can then put the value of [Page] in a variable outside the report itself.  You then close the report and use [page] of [ThatStoredVariable] -- but you are essentially rendering the report twice for each time it outputs.

Or forget that notoriuos liar [Page] of [Pages] and just go with [Page]

I don't know of any simple joy, myself.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41781426
In the group header, set:

    Me.Page = 1

/gustav
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41847074
No response from the questioneer, so delete.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 41847105
/gustav

Agreed.
Whack it.
The author never replied to any suggestions, or clairified the issue.
0