Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot link to a business Facebook website

Posted on 2016-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hi -

The link below ONLY works if I'm logged into Facebook.  

https://www.facebook.com/Innovative-Display-Design-Inc-106834369371498/

If I'm logged out I get a message of "Sorry, this content isn't available right now".  

How do I get the public facing link for this business page?  (if there is such a thing.)
sorry.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cdemott33
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechieMD
ID: 41780488
It would appear that the public facing link for that page is:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Innovative-Display-Design-Inc/604847679537738
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 41780497
both of the above links give me the correct page!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdemott33
ID: 41780499
I think I figured it out.  I had to set the Age Restriction to "Anyone 13+" and it works.  Thanks for getting back to me!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdemott33
ID: 41780501
Thanks
0