Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net - Process.Start Linked Label not working

Posted on 2016-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Hello Experts!

I have a vb.net project that I am having a bit of trouble with.  My code is creating an error:  Process.Start("...)
When I hover over Process.Start, the error reads'Start' is not a member of 'Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxColumn.

If I go back to last weeks archived code it is the same but no error.  I have no ides what is going on here.

Does the error sound familiar to anyone?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 41780663
Most likely, you have declared a new DataGridViewTextBoxColumn variable and named it Process.  You will need to do one of two things:

A.  Rename the DataGridViewTextBoxColumn (or surround it's name with brackets; e.g. [Process])

-OR-

B.  Fully qualify the call to the Start method in the Process class; e.g. -
				System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("")

Open in new window


-saige-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mlungisi Ndlela
ID: 41781436
A line of code that is giving you a problem will easily tell us what is wrong, but without a code it's may not be easy or straight forward. Post that code that is giving you a problem and we will have a look at it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 41781498
Thanks for the help.  It is working now.

jimbo99999
0